Naturalization and Citizenship

Becoming a U.S. citizen is likely one of the most important decisions in an immigrant's life. Green card holders are eligible to apply for U.S. Citizenship via naturalization once they have been lawful permanent residents for at least the past 5 years (3 years if married to a U.S. Citizen).

What are the advantages of becoming a U.S. citizen?

As a U.S. permanent resident, you have most of the rights of U.S. citizens. However, Citizenship offers new rights and privileges: the right to vote, serve on a jury, travel with a U.S. passport, bring family members to the U.S., apply for federal jobs, become eligible for federal grants and scholarships, obtain government benefits among others.

Who is eligible to become a U.S. citizen through naturalization?

You may qualify for naturalization if you meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Be at least 18 years of age
  • Be a lawful permanent resident of the U.S.
  • Demonstrate continuous residence in the U.S. for the past 5 years (3 years if married to a U.S. citizen).
  • Demonstrate that you have been physically present in the U.S. for at least 30 months (15months) out of the 5 years (3years).
  • Be a person of good moral character and have refrained from criminal activity
  • Be able to read, write, speak basic English.
  • Have a basic understanding of U.S. history and politics

There are situations that may disqualify you such as arrests, criminal records in the past and time outside of the United States.  Therefore, it is important to consult with a lawyer who specializes in U.S. Immigration law to evaluate if you qualify for naturalization before starting this process.

How do I apply for citizenship?

You must fill out the form N-400, Application for Naturalization. Once this application is processed, you will be fingerprinted and notified for your interview with a USCIS officer. In this interview, you will be tested on your understanding of English, and U.S. politics and history. Subsequent to this interview you will receive a notice that your application has been accepted, rejected or continuing. If you receive notice that your application is continuing then this means that additional documentation is required, or that you need to retake a test. The path to citizenship is not all that easy. We have extensive experience helping people in difficult situations during the naturalization process.

Contact a Dallas Immigration Attorney Today

The Law Office of Yovanna Vargas is an immigration law firm focused 100% on US Immigration and Nationality Law. We are based in Dallas, Texas but represent clients nationwide.

At the Law Office of Yovanna Vargas, we evaluate your eligibility to apply for naturalization, determine your qualification for a waiver or exemption if applicable, and assist you through the naturalization process. Attorney Vargas offer full-scope representation, from application preparation to interview assistance.

To discuss your case, please contact Yovanna Vargas, your Dallas Immigration Attorney at your choice. Contact us today at (214) 802-9979 or Text us at (469) 677-8464.