Dallas Family-Based Immigration Attorney

US citizens and LPRs living in the U.S. or a territory of the U.S. may petition on behalf of family members wishing to immigrate to the U.S. Bringing family members to the United States is a complex task. This is a two-step process. The first step is the family visa petition filed by the US citizen or LPR petitioner. The second step is the application to become a permanent resident, filed by the foreign national relative. Each step involves different legal and factual issues.

At the Law Office of Yovanna Vargas, we have significant experience in immigration matters and can assist you with your application through the family immigration process.

Family based immigration services

Many people become permanent residents through family members. Family-sponsored immigration is one of the primary avenues by which an alien can obtain lawful permanent residence in the US, along with employment-based immigration, diversity-based immigration and asylum.

If you are seeking to help a family member or fiancé(e) gain entrance to the U.S., get an adjustment of status or remove conditions of residency, family-based immigration is often the best opportunity that you have. There is no limit to the number of people who may immigrate immediately as “immediate relative” of U.S citizens as long as the legal relationship can be proven. If you are a U.S. citizen and an immediate relative –a spouse, parent or child over the age of 21- you are entitled to file an immigration petition on behalf of your family members and sponsor them to become a legal permanent resident.

There are two categories of family-based immigration:

Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens, including spouses, unmarried children under the age of 21 and parents — unlimited visas are available annually for such relatives.

Preference relatives include adult children, brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens, and spouses and unmarried children of lawful permanent residents (LPRs). These other immigrant classifications, such as siblings or older children are subject to numerical limitations and must wait for a visa number to become available before immigrating.

There are four levels of preference ranging from unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens to brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens. In addition, family-sponsored and employment-based immigration categories are subject to per-country numerical caps with few exceptions.

Additional considerations or factors are taken into account in the preference system that may result in a longer wait before a visa becomes available. Immigration law and regulations are not always so simple. Even small mistakes can lead to a delay or a denial of a family-sponsored visa. We can help you move easily through the immigration system based on your immigration options. Immigration Attorney Vargas offer full-scope representation, from petition preparation to application to immigrate by applying to adjustment of status or consular processing.

Contact a Dallas Immigration Attorney Today

The Law Office of Yovanna Vargas is an immigration law firm focused 100% on US Immigration and Nationality Law. We are based in Dallas, Texas but represent clients nationwide.

At the Law Office of Yovanna Vargas, we support families seeking to come and live in the United States. Attorney Vargas, your Dallas Immigration Attorney of your choice will discuss your situation with you to formulate the best approach that fits your needs. Contact us today for an appointment at (214) 802-9979 or Text us at (469) 677-8464.