Diversity Visa Program

Each year, the Diversity Lottery (DV) Program makes 50,000 new immigrant visas available for individuals from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the United States.

The United States government encourages diversity when it comes to immigration. The DV Program requires that you have either a high school education, its equivalent, or two years work experience within the last five years in a job which demands two years training. There is no cost to register for the DV Program. You or your spouse must be a native of a nation eligible for the DV Program, and are entitled to two entries in the lottery. Selectees are chosen through a randomized computer drawing. The fewer immigrants a country had to the U.S. the year before, the higher their applicants chances of winning will be.

Attorney Vargas has personal knowledge and extensive experience of the DV Program. She herself was a selectee who along with her family navigated through the entire process to receive a DV before immigrating to the US. She understands that the selectees must strictly meet the requirements to qualify for a diversity visa under U.S. law. You can feel confident that Attorney Vargas will zealously advise and assist you to complete you and your family members’ eligibility requirements to maximize your chances to come to the U.S. and become a legal resident permanent.

To discuss your case, please contact Law Office Of Yovanna Vargas today at (214)802-9979 or Text us at (469)677-8464.